A smiling machinist holding a machined steel gear at a workbench, shelves of parts and Delta fields outside.

Small Business Loans for Manufacturing in Pine Bluff, AR and Jefferson County, AR

· 3 min read

In short

Cliffmoor Funding Group works through small business loans for manufacturing in Pine Bluff, Arkansas: calculating a plant's working capital requirement from its balance sheet, financing manufacturing equipment, and what a partner reads. Jefferson County, AR had 46 manufacturing employer establishments with $278.8 million in annual payroll in 2023 (CBP).

Working capital requirement for manufacturing company in Pine Bluff, AR

The working capital requirement for a manufacturing company in Pine Bluff, AR is the cash its operating cycle consumes: materials bought, wages paid and overhead covered before customers pay for the finished goods. A plant's requirement grows with its sales, which is why a big new order can create a cash squeeze in a profitable shop.

Business loans for manufacturing business for Jefferson County, AR businesses

Business loans for a manufacturing business in Jefferson County, AR come in three shapes: machines through equipment financing, materials through inventory financing or a line of credit, and expansions through a term loan. The county had 46 manufacturing employer establishments in 2023 with 4,125 paid employees (CBP); 28.3% had fewer than five employees, a smaller share than in most sectors in the county.

The manufacturing industry page sets out the operating cycle method and food processing in more detail.

Working capital calculation for manufacturing company: what Pine Bluff, AR owners should know

A working capital calculation for a manufacturing company can start from the balance sheet: current assets (cash, receivables, inventory) minus current liabilities (payables, accrued wages, short-term debt). That is net working capital, what the business has on hand. The requirement is what the cycle needs; the gap between the two is what a funding request may cover.

Illustration only, invented balance sheet figures
ItemAmount
Receivables$310,000
Raw materials$140,000
Work in progress$75,000
Finished goods$95,000
Current assets (with $40,000 cash)$660,000
Payables and accrued wages$290,000
Net working capital$370,000

Our arithmetic: $40,000 + $310,000 + $140,000 + $75,000 + $95,000 = $660,000; $660,000 - $290,000 = $370,000.

Business loans for manufacturing equipment around Pine Bluff, AR

Business loans for manufacturing equipment around Pine Bluff, AR are sized from the machine quote. Illustration only, invented figures: a $160,000 press brake financed at an 8.5% annual rate over 72 months costs about $2,845 a month and $44,807 in interest (our arithmetic). Set that payment against the extra parts the machine lets the shop make, and check the payment in the slowest month of the year.

Used machines can be financed too; bring hours, condition and the seller's details.

Shortening the cycle before borrowing more

Every day cut from the cycle frees a day of operating cost. Collecting receivables sooner, buying materials closer to when they are used, or shipping finished goods sooner all reduce the requirement. In the illustration below, a cycle of 60 days at $6,000 a day ties up $360,000; cutting five days frees $30,000 (our arithmetic: 5 x $6,000). Showing a partner what has already been done to tighten the cycle makes the remaining request clear to follow, and shows the request covers a real cycle rather than a habit.

A partner reading a plant's request may ask for financial statements with inventory split by stage, receivables and payables aging, the customer list with each top account's share of revenue, the equipment list with liens, and the purchase orders behind any growth.

Working capital requirement calculation for manufacturing company in Pine Bluff, AR

The working capital requirement calculation itself, by the operating cycle method:

  • Raw material days + work-in-progress days + finished goods days + receivable days - payable days = the cycle in days.
  • Annual operating cost divided by the days in a year = daily operating cost.
  • Cycle days x daily operating cost = the working capital the cycle needs.

Illustration only, invented figures: a cycle of 60 days and annual operating cost of $2,190,000 give a daily cost of $6,000 and a requirement of $360,000 (our arithmetic: $2,190,000 / 365 = $6,000; 60 x $6,000 = $360,000). Against the $370,000 of net working capital above, this shop is covered today; a new order adding 20% to output would raise the requirement to about $432,000 (our arithmetic) and open a gap of about $62,000.

Bring both calculations to the conversation: call (870) 218-9619 or begin a request. The blog index lists the other articles, and the Pine Bluff, AR page holds the county tallies.

By Cliffmoor Funding Group · Updated

Owner questions on manufacturing business loans in the Pine Bluff, AR area

Brief replies to what a Pine Bluff, AR owner asks Cliffmoor on a first call.

Call (870) 218-9619
Does a big new order help a manufacturing loan request?

A signed order shows demand. A partner will also read how much revenue depends on that one customer and whether the cycle can carry it.

Should the working capital figure include seasonal swings?

Yes. Run the calculation for the busiest and slowest quarters; the requirement in the busiest quarter is the one a funding request has to cover.

Can raw materials be financed separately from machines?

Yes. Materials fit inventory financing or a line of credit; machines fit equipment financing, each with its own collateral.

Who reviews a manufacturing request sent to Cliffmoor?

Funding partners that consider manufacturing. Cliffmoor routes the request, and the reviewing partner makes the call.

Short reads on manufacturing business loans around Pine Bluff, AR

A Bigger Order Than Your Cash Cycle Can Carry?

Call (870) 218-9619 with the order and the numbers behind it.

Call (870) 218-9619Apply